IMG_9063 - IMG_1794.jpg

Special Mentions

This page offers a view into who has achieved many of the awards sponsored by the various Council HAT programs.  It is not a comprehensive list, but is offered to inspire others to want to achieve their own high goals. 

 

We would love to hear from you and include the name of your scout or scouter who also earned these distinguished awards!

(NOTE: By sending us your information you are giving us permission to display it publicly on this website)

John%20Muir%20Trail%20Medal_edited.jpg

This distinguished award is given to scouts and scouters who successfully complete the full 212 mile John Muir Trail in a single thru-hike.

Name
Date Earned
Unit
Council
Ben Hoffman
08/07/2020
T1210
OCC
David Pitterle
08/07/2020
T1210
OCC
Brian Pitterle
08/07/2020
T1210
OCC
John Taylor
07/24/2020
T1210
OCC
Chris Pitterle
07/20/2019
T1210
OCC
Brian Pitterle
07/20/2019
T1210
OCC
Jeffrey Bozanic
08/24/2016
T412
OCC
Jim Larsen
08/24/2016
T1210
OCC
David Keck
08/24/2016
T985
GLAAC
John-Aaron Bozanic
08/24/2016
T412
OCC
Ryan Vosbigian
08/24/2016
T1210
OCC
Larry Bennett
07/31/2016
T93
OCC
Steve Mayberry
07/31/2016
T93
OCC
Harrison Portz
07/31/2016
T93
OCC
Lucina Catalino
07/31/2016
T93
OCC
Mark Bennett
07/31/2016
T93
OCC
Connor Persson
07/31/2016
T93
OCC
Bryan Clark
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Drake Hebert
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Bryan Clark
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Tom Edwards
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Kyle Hebert
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Dan Edwards
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Chad Borgogno
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Bill Edwards
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Ethan Evans
07/31/2009
T93
OCC
Ben Crockett
07/31/2007
T636
OCC
Michael Meier
07/31/2007
T636
OCC
Sam Crockett
07/31/2007
T636
OCC
Larry Bennett
07/31/2006
T93
OCC
David Bennett
07/31/2006
T93
OCC
Ryan Wopschall
07/31/2005
T636
OCC
Steven Wopschall
07/31/2002
T636
OCC
Paul Kahn
07/31/2002
T636
OCC
Milan Draganov
07/31/1996
T636
OCC
Bron Draganov
07/31/1996
T636
OCC
Ben Crockett
T1210
OCC

Know a scout or scouter who should be added to this list?

Click here to send an email and let us know!

Four%20Peaks%20Medal_edited.png

This medal is earned by scouts and scouters who summit Southern California's 4 most famous peaks and earn the respective High Adventure Awards for each.  The peaks include Mt. San Gorgonio (11,503'), Mt. San Bernardino (10,840'), Mt. San Jacinto (10,833'), and Mt. San Antonio (10,069').

Name
Date Earned
Unit
Council
David Pitterle
01/01/2019
T1210
OCC
Jeffrey Bozanic
T412
OCC

Know a scout or scouter who should be added to this list?

Click here to send an email and let us know!

HAT Outstanding Service Award.jpg

This award recognizes outstanding contributions made to the High Adventure Program by Scouts, Scouters or other supporters. It generally recognizes volunteer service at the Council level as a member of the High Adventure Team Committee, but may also be used to recognize a youth who makes a significant program contribution, a leader at the troop level who has actively used the HAT program to benefit their youth, or an individual who provided an extraordinary service supporting the program on a short term basis.

 

This award was initiated in 2016 by Orange County Council Troop 292 to honor Guil Caliboso, their Scoutmaster of 20 years, who was an enthusiastic supporter of the HAT program at both the unit and council level.

Date Awarded
Name
Unit
Council
Citation
01/30/2019
Dwight Peterson
CIEC
CIEC
In his position of COPE/Climbing Chair of the CIEC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure and training to the Scouts and Scouters within California Inland Empire Council
01/30/2019
Kurt Wampole
CIEC
CIEC
In his position of Shooting Sports Chair of the CIEC HAT Committee, for his long time dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure and training to the Scouts and Scouters within California Inland Empire Council
01/30/2019
Paula Boothe
CIEC
CIEC
In her position on the CIEC HAT Committee, and for her long time dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure and training to Scouts and Scouters both nationally and within California Inland Empire Council
02/10/2017
Andrea Watson
OCC
OCC
In her position of Staff Advisor to the OCC HAT Committee, and for her dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to Scouts and other youth both nationally and within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Andy Hernando
T628
OCC
In his position of Member at Large of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Barbara Jean Gibson
C107
OCC
In her position of Records Scribe and Vice Chairman of Promotions of the OCC HAT Committee, for her dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in her units and her support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Bron Draganov
T636 T1210 C1210
OCC
In his position of Vice Chairman--Trail Boss of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Clark Adams
T691
OCC
In his position of Secretary/Treasurer of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Daniel Kern
T801
OCC
In his position of Portola District Representative of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his units and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Darrell Branine
T1210 C1210
OCC
In his position of Saddleback District Representative of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his units and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Dave Carver
OCC
OCC
For his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council as a frequent Lecturer during HAT Basic Backpacking training classes
02/10/2017
David Ferreira
T235
OCC
In his position of Canyons District Representative of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his units and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Eric Jones
T691
OCC
In his position of Member at Large of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Eric Peterson
T568
OCC
In his position of Pacifica District Representative of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his units and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Greg Arnold
T93 C93
OCC
In his position of Los Amigos District Representative of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his units and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Jared Stancliffe
SSC
SSierra
In his position of Chairman of the SSC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within the Southern Sierra Council
02/10/2017
Jeffrey Bozanic
T412 C774
OCC
In his position of Vice Chairman of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Jim DeLeo
OCC
OCC
For his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council as a frequent Lecturer during HAT Basic Backpacking training classes
02/10/2017
Joe Bouchard
OCC
OCC
In his position of Member at Large of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote navigation skills and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
John Taylor
T1210
OCC
In his position of Vice Chairman of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
John Van Dreese
OCC
OCC
In his position of Staff Advisor to the OCC HAT Committee, and for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to Scouts and other youth both nationally and within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Kent Andresen
C107
OCC
In his position of Quartermaster of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his units and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Kevin O'Rourke
SSC
SSierra
In his position of Chairman of the SSC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within the Southern Sierra Council
02/10/2017
Khanh Do
T555 C1910
OCC
In his position of Member at Large of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his units and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Mike Swenson
OCC
For his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council as a frequent Lecturer during HAT Basic Backpacking training classes
02/10/2017
Ryan Smith
OCC
In his position of Winter Backpacking Course Director of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Steve Dodson
GLAAC
GLAAC
In his position of Chairman of the Greater Los Angeles Area Council HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program regionally
02/10/2017
Steve Schuster
OCC
For his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council as a frequent Lecturer during HAT Basic Backpacking training classes
02/10/2017
Thomas Shields
T292
OCC
For his avid participation in the OCC HAT program, promotion of high adventure in Troop 292, and his creativity and effort in developing the HAT Outstanding Service Award patch design for Orange County Council
02/10/2017
Todd Oishi
T1149
OCC
In his position of Member at Large of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/02/2016
Barney Ruble
T4
OCC
In his position of Webmaster of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure regionally and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
02/02/2016
Dennis Crockett
T1210
OCC
In his position of Chairman of the OCC HAT Committee, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council
01/22/2016
Guil Caliboso
T292
OCC
In his position of Scoutmaster of Troop 292, for his dedication and continued efforts to promote high adventure to the Scouts in his unit and his support of the HAT Program within Orange County Council